Privacy Policy 

 

Data Protection

 

On the basis of Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Federation’s data protection regulations (Data Protection Law, DSG), every person has the right to protection of its privacy, as well as protection from abuse of his personal information. We comply with these regulations. Personal data are kept strictly confidential, and we neither sell them nor pass them on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make an effort to protect the databases, as far as possible, from unauthorized access, losses, abuse, or forgeries.

When accessing our Web pages, the following information is saved in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request, and information transmitted about the operating system and the browser. These usage data are the basis for statistical, anonymous, evaluations, to recognise trends, with which we can then improve our offers.

 

Name and address of the body responsible for processing

 

Within the context of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection legislation applicable in EU Member States, and other data protection provisions, the responsible body is:

Headquarters
DATAPHONE AG
Schaffhauserstrasse 611
CH-8052 Zürich


Tel. +41 44 200 40 00
Fax: +41 44 200 40 33
email: info@dataphone.ch
website: www.dataphone.ch

 

Data Protection Officer contact details

The contact details for our Data Protection Officer are as follows:



Herr Thomas Nee
DATAPHONE Deutschland GmbH
Heinrich-Hertz-Str. 2
DE-44227 Dortmund
phone: +49 (0) 231 7757976-700
fax: +49 (0) 231 7757976-779
email: thomas.nee@dataphone.de

Our Data Protection Officer is available at all times for any questions or concerns you may have regarding data protection.

 

Personal data

 

Personal data are information about your identity, including your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. This information is always processed in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and with other regulations under data protection law applicable to our company. In principle, there is no requirement for you to disclose your personal data when using our website. However, there are some cases where we need to process your personal data to enable us to provide you with the services you require. The same applies, for example, if we need to send you information material or goods you have ordered or if we need to answer your specific questions. Where this is necessary, we advise you accordingly. If there is no legal basis for processing these personal data, we request your consent to do so.

Furthermore, we only store and process data that you have provided to us voluntarily and, where applicable, data that we collect automatically when you visit our website (e.g., your IP address and the name of the pages accessed, the browser you used and your operating system, the date and time of access, search engines used, and names of downloaded files). If you use our services, we only usually collect the data that we require to provide you with those services. If we ask you for other data, this information is optional. Personal data are only processed to provide the services requested and to protect our own legitimate interests.


Disclaimer for the use of Facebook-Plugins («Like-Button») 


This website uses plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA integriert. You will recognize those plugins by the Facebook-logo or the «Like» (thumb-up sign) button on our site. A complete overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here:developers.facebook.com/plugins. 

While visiting our site, the plugin initiates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook therewith receives information that your IP address has visited our site. By clicking on the «Like»-Button and thereby sharing content of this site on your Facebook profile, you furthermore enable Facebook to connect your visit to our site to your user account. More information on the purpose and detail of this data assessment along with your related personal rights and control functions can be found in Facebook’s data disclaimer:www.facebook.com/policy.php 

Should you wish to prevent Facebook from collecting data with reference to your user account, you need to log out of Facebook prior to the visit of our website and delete all related cookies. 


Disclaimer for Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service of Google Inc. («Google»). Google Analytics uses «cookies», text files that are saved on your computer, and which allow an analysis of the use of this website by you. The information produced by cookies about your usage of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. In case the IP anonymization on this website is activated, however, within member countries of the European Union or other countries that participate in the agreement on the European economic area, your IP address is first truncated.

Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to create reports about the website activities for the website operators, and to provide additional services related to website and Internet usage. Google may also transmit such information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law, or if third parties process data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics by your browser is not combined with other data available to Google.

You can avoid the installation of cookies by changing the corresponding setting in your browser; however, we point out that in this case, you might not be able to fully use all the options available on this website. By using this website, you declare your consent with the processing of data obtained about you by Google in the way mentioned above, and for the purpose mentioned above.  


Disclaimer for Google+ Social Plugin


The +1 button lets you publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 button, you and other users receive personalized content from Google and its partners. Google stores both the information that you entered for a piece of content +1 as well as information concerning the page you were visiting when you clicked on +1. Your +1's can be shown as tips together with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or in other places on websites and in ads on the Internet.

Google records information on your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To be able to use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name that you have used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or have other identifying information about you.

In addition to the above-described uses, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection/privacy policies. Google may publish aggregate statistics regarding the +1 activities of users or disclose these to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or associated websites.

 

Instagram plug-in

 

Our website uses Instagram plug-ins supplied by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account and click on the Instagram button, the content on our pages may be linked to your Instagram profile. This enables Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. Dataphone does not know the content of the transmitted data and how they are used by Instagram.

For more information please refer to the Instagram data privacy policy here https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

YouTube plug-in

 

Our website uses Youtube plug-ins supplied by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

The YouTube plug-in sets up a connection to the YouTube servers and tells the YouTube server which of our pages you visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube user account.

For more information please refer to the YouTube data privacy policy here https://policies.google.com/privacy.  

 

LinkedIn plug-in

 

Our website uses LinkedIn plug-ins supplied by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time you visit our website, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is set up. LinkedIn is notified that you have visited our website from your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn can associate your visit to our website with your user account. Dataphone does not know the content of the transmitted data and how they are used by LinkedIn.

For more information please refer to the LinkedIn data privacy policy here https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

XING plug-in

 

Our website uses XING plug-ins supplied by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you visit our website, a connection to the XING servers is set up. For more information please refer to the XING data privacy policy here https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

 

Newsletter Data / MailChimp


Dataphone AG provides updates on trends and events in logistics. If you would like to subscribe to the Dataphone AG newsletter offered on the website, please provide a valid E-Mail address and information that allows us to check that you are the owner of the stated E-Mail address or the owner has agreed to receive the newsletter. We do not collect any other data. Should you wish to revoke your agreement to saving the data, you can do so at any time by clicking the unsubscribe-button on the newsletter.

We use MailChimp to send our newsletter to our subscribers. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. The data stored when you registered for the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, and time and date of registration) will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the United States and stored there in accordance with its Safe Harbour Agreement. Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ You may cancel your newsletter subscription and revoke your consent to the storage of this data at any time with future effect. For instructions to take this step, please refer to the confirmation email and each newsletter.

 

Cookies

 


The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves.

Most of the cookies Dataphone AG uses are so called «session cookies». They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on the next visit.

You can set your browser to inform you about setting cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted when cookies are deactivated.

 

Links

 

If you use external links made available on any of our websites, this data protection statement does not extend to these links. In providing any links, we ensure that, at the time of creating the link, there was no apparent breach of applicable law on the linked website. However, we have no influence on other service providers' compliance with data privacy and security regulations.

Therefore, please refer to the other service providers' websites and their own data protection statements.

 

Children and adolescents (minors)

 

Persons under the age of 18 should not communicate any personal data to us without the agreement of a parent or guardian. We do not request any personal data from children and adolescents, nor do we collect such data or forward these to third parties.

 

Contact Form 


If you send us inquiries by means of a contact form, your information from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide here, will be saved by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of relating questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

This privacy policy was created on 17.07.2017 and will be continuously updated (latest update: 04.07.2018).